Agenda

Event by:
Founding Partner:

Day 1, October 4th

Time

MAIN STAGE

Time

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Time

08:30

MAIN STAGE

registration

Time

08:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

registration

Time

09:30

MAIN STAGE

introductory remarks (en)

Ciprian Stănescu, Host & President of Social Innovation Solutions

Flavia Popa, Secretary General, BRD Groupe Societe Generale

Welcome speech: Francois Bloch, CEO, BRD Groupe Societe Generale

Time

09:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

introductory remarks

Live from Main Stage

Stage Host: Alina Burlacu, Executive Director, Romanian Business Leaders

Time

09:50

MAIN STAGE

opening message (ro)

Klaus Iohannis, President of Romania

Time

09:50

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

opening message

Live from Main Stage

Time

10:00

MAIN STAGE

UNDERSTANDING THE PRESENT BEFORE IMAGINING THE FUTURE (en)

Hans van der Loo, Chairman, Institute For Integrated Economic Research

Time

10:00

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

HOW CAN THE UN SUPPORT CLIMATE SOLUTIONS? (EN)

Vladislav Kaim, UN Secretary-General Youth Advisor on Climate Change

Time

10:30

MAIN STAGE

Financing the climate transformations (en)

Anna Akhalkatsi, Country Manager Romania & Hungary, World Bank

Time

10:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Biomass, Biogene Carbon and Negative Emissions (en)

Marieke van der Werf, Partner, Droge & van Drimellen

Time

11:00

MAIN STAGE

The Euro-Atlantic Climate Security Environment (en)

Giedrimas Jeglinskas, Assistant Secretary General, NATO

Time

11:00

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Circularity as the business model of the future? (en)

Douwe Jan Joustra, CEO, Implement Circular Economy

Time

11:30

MAIN STAGE

sustainable investments for climate (en)

Eila Kreivi, Chief Sustainable Finance Advisor, European Investment Bank

Time

11:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Regenerative agriculture: new business models to cut emissions and restore soil health (en)

Etienne Variot, Founder, Rize

Time

12:00

MAIN STAGE

Coffee Break

Time

12:00

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

coffee break

Time

12:30

MAIN STAGE

How do we finance a new economic model? (EN)

Stefania Racolta-Cruceru, Associate Director, Head of EU Green Finance EBRD;

Linda Zeilina, Founder, The International Sustainable Finance Center

Kokou Agbo-Bloua, Global Head of Economics, Cross-Asset and Quant Research, Groupe Societe Generale

Time

12:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

CEE Energy Futures (EN)

Andrii Zhupanyn, Ukrainian MP, Chair of the Gas Committee

Dr. Bengu Özge Şerifoğlu Akyürek, Climate Change Expert Engineer, Turkish Ministry of Environment and Urbanisation

George Constantin, Senior Consultant, EY (moderator)

Time

13:15

MAIN STAGE

Sustainable Business Making (en)

Hacina Py, Chief Sustainability Officer, Groupe Societe Generale

Time

13:15

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Energy & Digitalization Solutions in Romania (RO)

Sebastian Burduja, Romanian Minister for Minister of Research, Innovation, and Digitalization 

Teodora Tompea, Journalist (moderator)

Time

14:00

MAIN STAGE

Lunch Break

Time

14:00

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

lunch break

Time

15:00

MAIN STAGE

Brave new world: facing challenges and seizing opportunities (EN)

Andreas Beckmann, CEO for CEE, WWF

Time

15:00

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Time

15:30

MAIN STAGE

Green Economy Transitions (EN)

Mark Campanale, Founder, Carbon Tracker

Time

15:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Climate Resilience of Cities (EN)

Radu Mihaiu, Mayor of District 2, Bucharest

Dimitris Papastergiou, President, Greek Municipalities Association

Roxana Bojariu, Head of Climate Department, National Meteorological Administration

Sylvain Viard, Paris Municipality

Oliver Harman, Cities Economist, Oxford University (moderator)

Time

16:00

MAIN STAGE

The role of collaboration and co-creation in the sustainability transition (EN)

Malin Berge, SVP Sustainability Innovation Lead, Mastercard

Time

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Time

16:30

MAIN STAGE

How do we make the shift to a new economic model? (EN)

Francois Bloch, CEO, BRD Groupe Societe Generale

Cecilia Tudor, Managing Director Renault South Eastern Europe

Cosmin Vladimirescu, Country Manager Mastercard Romania & Croatia

Stamatis Sapkas, Chief Financial Officer, Globalworth Group

Time

16:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Climate change: are startups part of the solutions or a piece of the problem?

Nicolas Brien, President, The European Startup Network interviewed by Smaranda Heroiu, Speakers Director, Climate Change Summit

Time

17:15

MAIN STAGE

climate futures (EN)

Time

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Day 2, october 5th

Time

MAIN STAGE

Time

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Time

08:30

MAIN STAGE

registration

Time

08:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

registration

Time

09:00

MAIN STAGE

introductory remarks (EN)

Ciprian Stănescu, Host & President of Social Innovation Solutions

Time

09:00

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

introductory remarks

Live from Main Stage

Stage host: Adina Ardeleanu, co-founder, Financial Intelligence

Time

09:10

MAIN STAGE

CHANGING THE PARADIGM OF CLIMATE CHANGe (en)

Ingmar Rentzhog, Founder and CEO, WeDontHaveTime.org

Time

09:10

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

CHANGING THE PARADIGM OF CLIMATE CHANGE (en)

Ingmar Rentzhog, Founder and CEO, WeDontHaveTime.org Live from Main Stage

Time

09:30

MAIN STAGE

SUSTAINABLE FINANCE IN CEE (EN)

Linda Zeilina, Founder, The International Sustainable Finance Center

Time

09:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

CREATING OPTIMISM DURING AN EXISTENTIAL CRISIS (EN)

Daniel Huertas, Producer, BBC 'The Earthshot Prize: Repairing Our Planet'

Time

10:00

MAIN STAGE

HOW YOUTH CAN SOLVE THE CLIMATE FUTURE (EN)

Julieta Martinez, Founder, Tremendas Chile

Time

10:00

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

How do we finance climate solutions in Romania? (en)

Lara Tassan Zanin, Head of the EIB Group Office in Romania

Maria Rousseva, Deputy CEO, Global Corporates, BRD Groupe Société Générale

Adina Ardeleanu, co-founder, Financial Intelligence (moderator)

Time

10:30

MAIN STAGE

CREATING OPTIMISM DURING AN EXISTENTIAL CRISIS (EN)

Daniel Huertas, Producer, BBC 'The Earthshot Prize: Repairing Our Planet'

Time

10:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

A Green Belt for Bucharest's Future? (ro)

Alex Găvan, environmentalist & high-altitude climber

Diana Buzoianu, MP, Environment Committee Member

Ovidiu Cîmpean, State Secretary, Romanian Ministry of European Investments & Projects

Magor Csibi, Head of Leadership & Organizational Culture Practice, Trend Consult Group (moderator)

Time

11:00

MAIN STAGE

Can renewables be a long term solution? (EN)

Mark Sadler, Climate Funds Manager, World Bank

Corina Murafa, energy expert

Mark Campanale, Founder,  Carbon Tracker

Teodora Vasâlca-Cimpoi, NewsEnergy (moderator)

Time

11:15

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

A whole-of-society approach to climate change: integrating and mainstreaming climate action (en)

Miriam Privarova, Climate Ambassador, Global Youth Climate Network

Time

MAIN STAGE

Time

11:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

How can bees save the world? (en)

Loic van Cutsem,

Time

12:00

MAIN STAGE

coffee break

Time

12:00

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

coffee break

Time

12:30

MAIN STAGE

THE FUTURES OF PLANET EARTH (EN)

Chris Hines, Founder, A Grain of Sand

Time

12:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Nature Based Solutions (ro)

Ciprian Ciucu, Mayor of District 6, Bucharest

Florin Stoican, Co-Founder, Asociatia Parcul Natural Văcărești

Orieta Hulea, Country Manager, WWF Romania

Time

13:15

MAIN STAGE

How environment and business work together (EN)

Emmanuel Martinez, Chief Environment Economist, Société Générale

Time

13:15

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION TO DRIVE OUR SUSTAINABILITY JOURNEY (en)

Filip Kowalski, General Manager for Energy & Natural Resources, Middle & Eastern Europe, SAP

Time

14:00

MAIN STAGE

lunch break

Time

14:00

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

lunch break

Time

15:00

MAIN STAGE

RE-BUILDING SOLUTIONS FOR THE FUTURE (EN)

Andreas Kipar, Landscape Architect & LAND Co-Founder

Time

15:00

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Towards a Green & Digital Economy in Romania (ro)

Tánczos Barna, Romanian Minister of Environment

Florin Spătaru, Romanian Minister of Economy

Teodora Tompea, journalist Digi24 (moderator)

Time

15:30

MAIN STAGE

the past and future of climate change in cities (EN)

Oliver Harman, Cities Economist, Oxford University

Time

15:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Sustainable Agriculture Solutions in CEE in the Context of War and Pandemics (EN)

Leah Ann Soroka, Program Manager, Europe Climate and Agri, International Finance Corporation/World Bank

Time

16:00

MAIN STAGE

Leveraging emerging technologies to accelerate climate actions in Eastern Europe (EN)

Alastair Marke, Director-General, Blockchain & Climate Institute

Time

16:00

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

sustainable tech for sustainable solutions (EN)

Mike Fullalove, SVP, Strategy and Business Development, FintechOS

Time

16:30

MAIN STAGE

How a 65-Million-Year-Old Fish can be our future (EN)

Alex Găvan, Environmentalist and High-altitude climber

Time

16:30

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Climate resilience of cities (RO)

Time

17:00

MAIN STAGE

impact based finance & natural capital (EN)

Eric Schoumsky, Head of Natural Capital, Impact-Based Finance Department, Groupe Societe Generale

Time

17:00

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

startup solutions as climate solutions (RO)

Cristina Briziou, Urban Cultor

Time

17:30

MAIN STAGE

closing of the summit & 2023 news (EN)

Ciprian Stănescu, Host & President of Social Innovation Solutions

Flavia Popa, Secretary General, BRD Groupe Societe Generale

Special artistic moment: Cantus Mundi

Time

CLIMATE FUTURES STAGE

Contact Us

Get In Touch

Follow us on socials
Sent us a message
To consume less energy
please turn off the lights!